sales@raynchem.com
Worldwide Shipping
Home/Products/Tris(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)borate
Catalog No. RY208689CAS 659-18-7

Tris(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)borate

In Stock
Purity98%

Molecular Structure

Tris(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)borate chemical structure (CAS 659-18-7)
Source: PubChem

Pricing & Availability

Pack SizePriceAvailability
1g$14.00In StockInquire
5g$39.00In StockInquire
25g$150.00In StockInquire

Total stock: 210g • Ships within 1-2 business days

Specifications

Catalog No.RY208689
CAS No.659-18-7
Molecular Formula-
Molecular Weight-
Purity98%
SMILESFC(F)(F)COB(OCC(F)(F)F)OCC(F)(F)F
MDL NumberMFCD00093768
Categoryother-chemicals
Storage ConditionInert atmosphere, 2-8°C
AvailabilityIn Stock

Synonyms & Alternative Names

Tris(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)borate (IUPAC)Raynchem RY208689

Product Description

Tris(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)borate (CAS 659-18-7) is a high-quality chemical intermediate offered by Raynchem for pharmaceutical, agrochemical, and material science research. The SMILES notation for Tris(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)borate is FC(F)(F)COB(OCC(F)(F)F)OCC(F)(F)F, representing its complete molecular connectivity for computational chemistry and cheminformatics applications. Our Tris(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)borate is available with a guaranteed purity of 98%, ensuring consistent and reliable results for your R&D and production needs. Each batch is accompanied by a Certificate of Analysis (COA) verifying identity, purity, and quality. Raynchem provides worldwide fast shipping, competitive pricing, and comprehensive technical support. COA and SDS documents are available upon request. Contact us today for bulk quantities and custom synthesis inquiries.

Applications

  • ●Organic Synthesis: Tris(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)borate (CAS 659-18-7) is a valuable reagent in organic synthesis, used in the preparation of pharmaceutical intermediates, fine chemicals, and specialty materials.
  • ●Research and Development: This compound is widely used in academic and industrial research laboratories for the development of new synthetic methodologies and the preparation of novel compounds.
  • ●Fine Chemical Manufacturing: Tris(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)borate is suitable for scale-up from milligram to kilogram quantities, supporting both early-stage discovery and late-stage production needs.

Safety & Handling

Hazard Information

  • !Tris(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)borate may cause skin irritation (H315) and serious eye irritation (H319).
  • !This compound may cause respiratory tract irritation if inhaled.
  • !Harmful if swallowed, inhaled, or absorbed through the skin.

Precautionary Measures

  • ✓Wear appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE): chemical-resistant gloves, safety goggles, and laboratory coat.
  • ✓Work in a well-ventilated fume hood when handling Tris(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)borate.
  • ✓Avoid direct contact with skin, eyes, and clothing. Do not breathe dust, vapors, or aerosols.
  • ✓Wash hands thoroughly after handling. Remove contaminated clothing before reuse.
  • ✓In case of skin contact: Remove contaminated clothing and wash affected area with plenty of soap and water for at least 15 minutes. Seek medical attention if irritation persists.
  • ✓In case of eye contact: Rinse cautiously with water for at least 15 minutes. Remove contact lenses if present. Seek immediate medical attention.
  • ✓In case of ingestion: Rinse mouth with water. Do NOT induce vomiting. Seek immediate medical attention.

This information is provided as a general guide. Always consult the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for complete safety information before handling.

Storage & Stability

  • ●Tris(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)borate should be stored inert atmosphere, 2-8°c.
  • ●Keep the container tightly sealed when not in use to prevent degradation and contamination.
  • ●Store separately from incompatible materials such as strong oxidizing agents, acids, and bases.
  • ●Under proper storage conditions, the shelf life of this product is typically 24 months from the date of manufacture.

Quick Inquiry