sales@raynchem.com
Worldwide Shipping
Home/Products/Boc-L-Alanine benzyl ester
Catalog No. RY084178CAS 51814-54-1

Boc-L-Alanine benzyl ester

In Stock
Purity97%
Categoryamino-acids

Molecular Structure

Boc-L-Alanine benzyl ester chemical structure (CAS 51814-54-1)
Source: PubChem

Pricing & Availability

Pack SizePriceAvailability
1g$10.00In StockInquire
5g$12.00In StockInquire
10g$21.00In StockInquire
25g$40.00In StockInquire
100g$140.00In StockInquire
500g$546.00In StockInquire

Total stock: 525g • Ships within 1-2 business days

Specifications

Catalog No.RY084178
CAS No.51814-54-1
Molecular Formula-
Molecular Weight-
Purity97%
SMILESC(C1=CC=CC=C1)OC([C@@H](NC(=O)OC(C)(C)C)C)=O
MDL NumberMFCD00190775
Categoryamino-acids
AvailabilityIn Stock

Synonyms & Alternative Names

Boc-L-Alanine benzyl ester (IUPAC)Raynchem RY084178

Product Description

Boc-L-Alanine benzyl ester (CAS 51814-54-1) is a high-quality chemical intermediate offered by Raynchem for pharmaceutical, agrochemical, and material science research. The SMILES notation for Boc-L-Alanine benzyl ester is C(C1=CC=CC=C1)OC([C@@H](NC(=O)OC(C)(C)C)C)=O, representing its complete molecular connectivity for computational chemistry and cheminformatics applications. Our Boc-L-Alanine benzyl ester is available with a guaranteed purity of 97%, ensuring consistent and reliable results for your R&D and production needs. Each batch is accompanied by a Certificate of Analysis (COA) verifying identity, purity, and quality. Raynchem provides worldwide fast shipping, competitive pricing, and comprehensive technical support. COA and SDS documents are available upon request. Contact us today for bulk quantities and custom synthesis inquiries.

Applications

  • ●Peptide Synthesis: Boc-L-Alanine benzyl ester (CAS 51814-54-1) is a protected or unnatural amino acid used in peptide synthesis for pharmaceutical and biochemical research, enabling the construction of modified peptides with enhanced properties.
  • ●Fine Chemical Manufacturing: Boc-L-Alanine benzyl ester is suitable for scale-up from milligram to kilogram quantities, supporting both early-stage discovery and late-stage production needs.

Safety & Handling

Hazard Information

  • !Boc-L-Alanine benzyl ester may cause mild irritation to skin, eyes, and respiratory tract.
  • !Handle with standard laboratory precautions.
  • !Contains nitrogen — handle as a potential irritant and avoid formation of nitrogen oxides.

Precautionary Measures

  • ✓Wear appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE): chemical-resistant gloves, safety goggles, and laboratory coat.
  • ✓Work in a well-ventilated fume hood when handling Boc-L-Alanine benzyl ester.
  • ✓Avoid direct contact with skin, eyes, and clothing. Do not breathe dust, vapors, or aerosols.
  • ✓Wash hands thoroughly after handling. Remove contaminated clothing before reuse.

This information is provided as a general guide. Always consult the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for complete safety information before handling.

Storage & Stability

  • ●Boc-L-Alanine benzyl ester should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and moisture.
  • ●Keep the container tightly sealed when not in use to prevent degradation and contamination.
  • ●Store separately from incompatible materials such as strong oxidizing agents, acids, and bases.
  • ●Under proper storage conditions, the shelf life of this product is typically 24 months from the date of manufacture.

Quick Inquiry