sales@raynchem.com
Worldwide Shipping
Home/Products/Diethyl glutarate
Catalog No. RY037664CAS 818-38-2

Diethyl glutarate

In Stock
Purity98%

Molecular Structure

Diethyl glutarate chemical structure (CAS 818-38-2)
Source: PubChem

Pricing & Availability

Pack SizePriceAvailability
10g$12.00In StockInquire
25g$15.00In StockInquire
100g$45.00In StockInquire
500g$131.00In StockInquire
1kg$223.00In StockInquire

Total stock: 2400g • Ships within 1-2 business days

Specifications

Catalog No.RY037664
CAS No.818-38-2
Molecular Formula-
Molecular Weight-
Purity98%
SMILESO=C(OCC)CCCC(OCC)=O
MDL NumberMFCD00009212
Categoryother-chemicals
AvailabilityIn Stock

Synonyms & Alternative Names

Diethyl glutarate (IUPAC)Raynchem RY037664

Product Description

Diethyl glutarate (CAS 818-38-2) is a high-quality chemical intermediate offered by Raynchem for pharmaceutical, agrochemical, and material science research. The SMILES notation for Diethyl glutarate is O=C(OCC)CCCC(OCC)=O, representing its complete molecular connectivity for computational chemistry and cheminformatics applications. Our Diethyl glutarate is available with a guaranteed purity of 98%, ensuring consistent and reliable results for your R&D and production needs. Each batch is accompanied by a Certificate of Analysis (COA) verifying identity, purity, and quality. Raynchem provides worldwide fast shipping, competitive pricing, and comprehensive technical support. COA and SDS documents are available upon request. Contact us today for bulk quantities and custom synthesis inquiries.

Applications

  • ●Organic Synthesis: Diethyl glutarate (CAS 818-38-2) is a valuable reagent in organic synthesis, used in the preparation of pharmaceutical intermediates, fine chemicals, and specialty materials.
  • ●Research and Development: This compound is widely used in academic and industrial research laboratories for the development of new synthetic methodologies and the preparation of novel compounds.
  • ●Fine Chemical Manufacturing: Diethyl glutarate is suitable for scale-up from milligram to kilogram quantities, supporting both early-stage discovery and late-stage production needs.

Safety & Handling

Hazard Information

  • !Diethyl glutarate may cause mild irritation to skin, eyes, and respiratory tract.
  • !Handle with standard laboratory precautions.

Precautionary Measures

  • ✓Wear appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE): chemical-resistant gloves, safety goggles, and laboratory coat.
  • ✓Work in a well-ventilated fume hood when handling Diethyl glutarate.
  • ✓Avoid direct contact with skin, eyes, and clothing. Do not breathe dust, vapors, or aerosols.
  • ✓Wash hands thoroughly after handling. Remove contaminated clothing before reuse.

This information is provided as a general guide. Always consult the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for complete safety information before handling.

Storage & Stability

  • ●Diethyl glutarate should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and moisture.
  • ●Keep the container tightly sealed when not in use to prevent degradation and contamination.
  • ●Store separately from incompatible materials such as strong oxidizing agents, acids, and bases.
  • ●Under proper storage conditions, the shelf life of this product is typically 24 months from the date of manufacture.

Quick Inquiry