sales@raynchem.com
Worldwide Shipping
Home/Products/Diphenylphosphine oxide
Catalog No. RY020521CAS 4559-70-0

Diphenylphosphine oxide

In Stock
Purity98% (Loss on drying≤1%)
Categorycatalysts

Molecular Structure

Diphenylphosphine oxide chemical structure (CAS 4559-70-0)
Source: PubChem

Pricing & Availability

Pack SizePriceAvailability
5g$20.00In StockInquire
25g$23.00In StockInquire
100g$29.00In StockInquire
500g$115.00In StockInquire
1kg$190.00In StockInquire

Total stock: 5075g • Ships within 1-2 business days

Specifications

Catalog No.RY020521
CAS No.4559-70-0
Molecular Formula-
Molecular Weight-
Purity98% (Loss on drying≤1%)
SMILESO=P(C1=CC=CC=C1)C2=CC=CC=C2
MDL NumberMFCD00002079
Categorycatalysts
AvailabilityIn Stock

Synonyms & Alternative Names

Diphenylphosphine oxide (IUPAC)Raynchem RY020521

Product Description

Diphenylphosphine oxide (CAS 4559-70-0) is a high-quality chemical intermediate offered by Raynchem for pharmaceutical, agrochemical, and material science research. The SMILES notation for Diphenylphosphine oxide is O=P(C1=CC=CC=C1)C2=CC=CC=C2, representing its complete molecular connectivity for computational chemistry and cheminformatics applications. Our Diphenylphosphine oxide is available with a guaranteed purity of 98% (Loss on drying≤1%), ensuring consistent and reliable results for your R&D and production needs. Each batch is accompanied by a Certificate of Analysis (COA) verifying identity, purity, and quality. Raynchem provides worldwide fast shipping, competitive pricing, and comprehensive technical support. COA and SDS documents are available upon request. Contact us today for bulk quantities and custom synthesis inquiries.

Applications

  • ●Catalysis and Ligand Design: Diphenylphosphine oxide (CAS 4559-70-0) is used as a catalyst or ligand in various metal-catalyzed transformations, including hydrogenation, oxidation, and C-C bond formation reactions.
  • ●Fine Chemical Manufacturing: Diphenylphosphine oxide is suitable for scale-up from milligram to kilogram quantities, supporting both early-stage discovery and late-stage production needs.

Safety & Handling

Hazard Information

  • !Diphenylphosphine oxide may cause mild irritation to skin, eyes, and respiratory tract.
  • !Handle with standard laboratory precautions.

Precautionary Measures

  • ✓Wear appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE): chemical-resistant gloves, safety goggles, and laboratory coat.
  • ✓Work in a well-ventilated fume hood when handling Diphenylphosphine oxide.
  • ✓Avoid direct contact with skin, eyes, and clothing. Do not breathe dust, vapors, or aerosols.
  • ✓Wash hands thoroughly after handling. Remove contaminated clothing before reuse.

This information is provided as a general guide. Always consult the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for complete safety information before handling.

Storage & Stability

  • ●Diphenylphosphine oxide should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and moisture.
  • ●Keep the container tightly sealed when not in use to prevent degradation and contamination.
  • ●Store separately from incompatible materials such as strong oxidizing agents, acids, and bases.
  • ●Under proper storage conditions, the shelf life of this product is typically 24 months from the date of manufacture.

Quick Inquiry